Question
Aggiornato il
17 set 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
1) I am scheduled to meet my advisor on Tuesday at 4:30 pm.
2) I plan on meeting my advisor on Tuesday at 4:30 pm.
sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Naturale
Both sound good but there's a little difference. I am scheduled means that it is already a compromiss. "I plan" may mean your advisor doesn't even know about it.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@fibewa: oh!!
how about "be supposed to" ?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Naturale
@shyo: It means you should do it or someone expects it from you. "I am supposed to do my homework everyday"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@fibewa: oh. Thank you very much!!:)