Question
Aggiornato il
24 ago 2018
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Polacco
Domanda chiusa
Domande Polacco
Qual è la differenza tra dziewczyna e dziewczynka ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Polacco
dziewczyna - girl
dziewczynka - little girl
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco Quasi esperto
^ Nah.
Dziewczynka is "the girl". She is from 0 to 13 years old.
Dziewczyna is a young woman and she is 18 years old or older.
1
disagree
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
You use “dziewczynka” almost exclusively in the context of a very young girl (I would say aged under 12). “Dziewczyna” is used in almost the same way as in English - to describe a young woman, but young is pretty subjective, so I wouldn’t call “dziewczyna” a woman aged over 25, but my parents are sometimes calling “dziewczyna” women their age 😅
Dziewczyna also means „girlfriend” in a different context (2.b.) And if you call your girlfriend „dziewczynka”, that would be creepy, but there are people who sometimes do that (luckily, very rarely!)
1. a. Dziewczynki bawiły się na placu zabaw.
The girls were playing at the playground.
1. b. Urodziła im się dziewczynka!
They have a baby girl! (or something like „It’s a girl!”)
2. a. Dziewczyny poszły do restauracji.
The girls went to a restaurant
2. b. Poszliśmy z moją dziewczyną na randkę.
I went on a date with my girlfriend.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?