Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
25 ago 2018
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Nah man you gotta beat them to it lol ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Nah (slang) = no
Sometimes when Americans are speaking casually, they will say "man" or "dude" instead of a person's name.
gotta = got to (have to, must)
lol = laugh out loud, just used to show laughter in text.
So they're telling someone: No, you have to beat them to something. I'm not sure what they mean exactly without more context.
beat them to it = do something first before someone else does, or another group of people do. hard to explain that phrase.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
thanks Vz9002 I only understatd British words. this helps me
Utente eliminato