Question
Aggiornato il
25 ago 2018
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Vietnamita Quasi esperto
-
Giapponese
Domande Giapponese
Qual è la differenza tra 真面目 e 真剣 ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
They are completely same.
2
disagrees
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese Quasi esperto
I think they are almost same.
But in a few situations,they are used in different ways.
“Majime”means seriously and constantly .
ex) “majime” に勉強する
It means to study seriously and constantly.
On the other hand,”Shinken”means only seriously. This word is not intended constantly.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Basically, the former is a word expressing person's personality.
Here is example sentences.
He is an "honest" person. He is "genuine" and sincere. He is "faithful" to his wife.
And then, an example which has negative connotation in English, if I'm correct, as you know.
He is a nice person but a little too "serious".
Basically, all of these words in "quote-unquote" are "真面目な人" in japanese.
We japanese don't distinct 真面目(which has positive connotation) and 真面目(which has negative connotation) in principle.
But in most cases, this word is used in positive connotation, like earnest, honest and faithful.
BTW, About negative one, we japanese often use "生真面目".
This is equivalent to "serious", "square" and "workaholic" in english.
The latter is NEVER used as a person's personality. This is the most apparent difference between them.
The latter one is a word that expresses state and appearance of the person.
There are times the former is also used as an appearance of the person, though.
Let's say "He 真面目に works his job." and "He 真剣に works his job."
The former implies "without slacking off". The latter implies "with concentrating on what he does".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
日常会話では、私は「まじめだ」をよく使います(^^)
「あの人、真面目だね」「まじめに考えすぎないで」
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
In Japanese we often use 「真面目」as an adjective like @mimijapan san answered .(^^)
And as for 「真剣」, we often use it as an adverb .
→ 彼は真剣に日本語学習に取り組んでいる。
He is seriously sticking at studying Japanese .
Hope my English makes sense and helps you .🙌
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?