Question
Aggiornato il
18 set 2016
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Russo
-
Francese (Canada)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Francese (Canada)
Come si dice in Francese (Canada)? seventy, eighty and ninety? soixante dix, quatre vingt, quatre vingt dix or septante, huitante/octante, nonante
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Francese (Canada)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
Soixante-dix, quatre-vingt et quatre-vingt-dix
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Canada)
The most common use is soixante-dix, quatre-vingts et quatre-vingt-dix. I believe in Québec and France these are the only used. For Belgium and Swiss, I think they use septante and nonante, but I don't know if it is in general or specific to some regions, so don't quote me on that ;)
Note: If you are wondering why "vingt" takes an "s" in "quatre-vingts" and not in "quatre-vingt-dix" , it is because there is a silly rule concerning the plural of numbers. All are invariable except 20(vingt), 100(cent) 1 000 000(million) and 1 000 000 000(milliard).
20 and 100
If they are multiplied (4x20)(2x100, 3x100, 4x100, 5x100, 6x100, 7x100, 8x100, 9x100) AND they are not followed by anything, you have to put a "s".
eg.
300 = trois-cents
313 = trois-cent-treize
Million and milliard
Starting from 2, you have to put them in their plural form (s) if they are multiplied. Unlike 20 and 100, they don't have notable exceptions. :)
Note 2
Since the arrival of the new orthography, you simply put a " - " between all numbers.
There are many more rules (traditional and new ones) concerning numbers and I think I have strayed a bit from the question, but these are the most important ones and I thought they could help since you are learning 80 ^^ I hope it wasn't too confusing.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?