Question
Aggiornato il
26 ago 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does "frame game" mean in the last sentence? This story is from "Arthur".
The story is about Arthur's new glasses.
Risposte
27 ago 2018
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It is a made-up expression. Being in the "something-game" means "to be good at something and to do it a lot."
If you said that you are in the "money-making-game" it means that you are often trying to make money and you are successful at it.
"Frames" are the part of glasses that are not glass.
So, being in the frame-game means that you often wear glasses and that you are an expert about the style of glasses.
The character is making a joke that he is an expert at wearing glasses even though he is wearing ski-goggles
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?