Question
Aggiornato il
27 ago 2018
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Italiano
Domande Portoghese (Brasile)
Che cosa significa In fact, he has not, because he at times has given it ?
Contexto:
In fact, he has not, because he at times has given it—for example, when he had Moses and Elijah appear with Christ to the disciples on the Mount of Transfiguration (Matt. 17:3). What God has forbidden is necromantic practice of conjuring up spirits.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Esse contexto ainda é vago, manda o texto que antecede esse, para eu te ajudar.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@Esaofice Sometimes Fundamentalists object to asking our fellow Christians in heaven to pray for us by declaring that God has forbidden contact with the dead in passages such as Deuteronomy 18:10–11. In fact, he has not, because he at times has given it—for example, when he had Moses and Elijah appear with Christ to the disciples on the Mount of Transfiguration (Matt. 17:3). What God has forbidden is necromantic practice of conjuring up spirits. "There shall not be found among you any one who burns his son or his daughter as an offering, any one who practices divination, a soothsayer, or an augur, or a sorcerer, or a charmer, or a medium, or a wizard, or a necromancer. . . . For these nations, which you are about to dispossess, give heed to soothsayers and to diviners; but as for you, the Lord your God has not allowed you so to do. The Lord your God will raise up for you a prophet like me from among you, from your brethren—him you shall heed" (Deut. 18:10–15).
God thus indicates that one is not to conjure the dead for purposes of gaining information; one is to look to God’s prophets instead. Thus one is not to hold a seance. But anyone with an ounce of common sense can discern the vast qualitative difference between holding a seance to have the dead speak through you and a son humbly saying at his mother’s grave, "Mom, please pray to Jesus for me; I’m having a real problem right now." The difference between the two is the difference between night and day. One is an occult practice bent on getting secret information; the other is a humble request for a loved one to pray to God on one’s behalf.
- Portoghese (Brasile)
"at times" pode ser entendido como "sometimes" @Ramon16.
Para uma melhor compreenção a frase em questão tem o sentido de "De fato, ele não o fez, porque às vezes o deu ". Esse "he has not" quer dizer que ele (Deus) não proibiu ou não quis dizer seja la o que estiver em pauta.
Has given it = allowed. Espero ter ajudado
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)