Question
Aggiornato il
4 mar 2014
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Could you please explain the meaning of “every stone in its testimonial“ in the following sentence? I found it in an article from a newspaper issued in the end of the 19th century.
Every letter in the record of this version of God’s word shall be a regenerated soul, every stone in its testimonial shall be an redeemed family, every note in its paean an angel’s joy.
Thank you in advance.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Best person to interpret the Bible is a Priest, Reverend, or Pastor. I do not know it's meaning.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you for your kind advice. I thought it was some kind of typical expression.