Question
Aggiornato il
19 set 2016
- Tedesco
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Italiano
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra suddenly e sudden ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Vietnamita
"There was a sudden crash"
"Suddenly, there was a crash"
"All of a sudden, she left"
"She left suddenly"
they mean the same thing but must be used differently.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Suddenly is an adverb, sudden is an adjective.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Suddenly is used to give descriptive information about how an action occurred (an adverb). Sudden is descriptive information about a person, place, or thing (adjective).
Both give the idea of a rapid change.
Consider "The film ended suddenly" and "The end of the film was sudden". Both actually convey the same idea, but in the first example suddenly is describing the verb "ended", but in the second example sudden is describing the "the end of the film".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?