Question
Aggiornato il
28 ago 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does "sent other news organizations scurrying to match." mean?
Context>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
The CNN report from July 27 headlined, “Cohen claims Trump knew in advance of 2016 Trump Tower meeting,” cited “sources with knowledge,” contradicting repeated denials by Trump and his surrogates, as Fox News previously reported. CNN’s report resulted in countless cable news segments and sent other news organizations scurrying to match.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“scurrying” means to move quickly in a disorganized manner.
“to match” here means ‘to match’ (come up with an equal to) the CNN report.
News organizations were caught off guard by the CNN report, and they had to move quickly and haphazardly to try not to be outdone by CNN, and come up with equal reports of their own, or provide new insight or coverage on the subject of the CNN report (that Trump knew in advance of the Trump Tower meeting).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese
@Y_question_mark
Can I rephrase "sent other news organizations scurrying to match." to
"made other news organizations scurry to match"?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese