Question
Aggiornato il
20 set 2016
- Italiano Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra sibling e sister or brother ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Sibling doesn't specify a gender.
Brother is male, sister is female.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano Quasi esperto
okay ... thank you , and what's the word whose not specify the gender in niece or nephew?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
there isn't one. it's either nephew or niece. Cousin, on the other hand is not and has no gender specific term
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
There's no gender-neutral term for niece/nephew. If you didn't want to specify for whatever reason you could say "my brother/sister's child"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
@PagaPantalo: no, there is no son or daughter in front of cousin. Cousin can be either male or female. If you want to be specific you can say my aunty/uncle's daughter/son
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Cousin is always gender neutral.
Niece is female specific, nephew is male specific.
Sibling is gender neutral, sister is female specific, brother is male specific.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)