Question
Aggiornato il
20 set 2016
- Turco
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa when i watch the debates in the house of commons of the British Parliament, i hear a lot of "yaay" (or heeyy, something sounds like that) from the members of the parliament. what does that mean, is it something about the british culture? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In parliament you'll hear antiquated versions of "yes" and "no".
"aye" or "yea" mean "yes"
"nay" means "no"
Also, MPs cheer like schoolchildren when they agree with something, whether they're trying to say an actual word when they do is up for debate.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco