Question
Aggiornato il
31 ago 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Do we have to perform a physical inventory ??? fiscal year end?
In the above sentence, which of them are appropriate I put in front of "fiscal yer end", "as of", "on", and "at"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
do we have to perform a physical inventory at the end of the fiscal year?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"at the" will work.
"on the" won't work because it implies you do all the work on one specific date.
"as of the" has a specific meaning of legal/agreed upon effective date.
"We started digging on Monday. We mark the job complete as of Friday". We may have finished on Tuesday, Thursday, or Friday. But we mark it as complete on contractually obligated Friday.
"We have to complete the physical inventory as of the fiscal year end."
Note "the" instead of "a" in this version.
P.S. I can try this explanation in broken Japanese if it helps.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?