Question
Aggiornato il
31 ago 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra oblige e obligate ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
I think they have the same meaning, but also other ones.
The shared meaning is "to bind or compel (someone), especially legally or morally".
But "oblige" can also mean "thankful" or "indebted" when used in a phrase like "much obliged".
"obligate" has an adjective meaning as well.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?