Question
Aggiornato il
4 mag 2015
- Polacco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa feat, feature, featured ?
For example: featured answer or britney spears feat. lady gaga
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
'Feat' -- Accomplishment (noun)
'Feature' -- Showing (verb or noun)
'Featured' -- Shown (adjective)
"In her latest feat, Lady Gaga wore a dress made out of meat!"
"Our website features brand-new, modern technology." (verb)
"This feature of our website is designed for customer convenience." (noun)
"Most of our featured articles have pop culture references, and thus appeal to a young demographic.
The 'featured answer' is the answer that is featured (verb, passive voice) at the top of the page.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
Thank you very much for your complex explanation :)
I understand that "britney spears feat. Lady gaga" means "britney spears features lady gaga" and it means that they are showing together, am I right?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I think it is "Britney Spears is featured with Lady Gaga", so they are showing together, yes.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco