Question
Aggiornato il
31 ago 2018
- Turco
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Arabo
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Getting e Becoming ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Getting usually means you are being given something, but depending on the context it can mean the same thing as becoming.
Ex: I am getting (being given) a dog
I am becoming better OR I am getting better
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“Getting” is used with adjectives and “becoming” is usually used with nouns. If “becoming” is used with an adjective, it sounds more serious or formal, so it is usually used with more serious adjectives (See last example).
He is becoming an adult.
He is getting older.
It’s getting late.
It’s becoming night (a little unnatural)
It’s getting annoying. (Less serious)
It’s becoming problematic (more serious)
It’s getting problematic (also fine)
It’s becoming a problem. (Noun)
If you’re not sure which one to use when you have an adjective, I would use “getting” because it will always sound natural.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?