Question
Aggiornato il
1 set 2018
- Giapponese
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra pathetic e sad ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Pathetic is a much stronger adjective to sad. Additionally, it’s often used to put people down while sad is used mostly as a feeling or emotion.
“He thought she looked absolutely pathetic.”
“She felt pathetic and helpless as she sat there.”
“Are you alright? You look sad.”
“‘That’s so sad!’ She said after finishing the article about puppies in adoption shelters.”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese