Question
Aggiornato il
21 set 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa you are a total catch ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
When someone is looking for a partner in the world, it can expressed like "There are many fish in the sea." The statement refers to someone having many options when it comes to finding the perfect person to attract and "catch."
So when someone says "you're a great catch," it means that out of all the different fish they could have caught, you are a great one! In other words, you have whatever they are looking for in a person.
"People say there are many fish in the sea, which makes me glad that I caught you!"
"Yupi is amazing! She's a total catch!"
Hope this helps you understand the meaning 😊
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?