Question
Aggiornato il
2 set 2018
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Spagnolo (Spagna)
Qual è la differenza tra Me gusta e Gusto ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Catalano
'Me gusta' is 'I like' and 'Gusto' is 'Taste'. So, there's a big difference between both. While one is what I like, the other one means taste. But, if you meant 'Me gusta' and 'Me gustó' that means 'I like' and the other one is the past: 'I liked'.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-'me gusta' es mas especifico. ''me gusta la comida'' específicamente te gusta la comida
-'gusto' es como mas individual de la persona: ''mi papa tiene buen gusto'' quiere decir que a tu papa le gusta las cosas buenas sin ser especifico.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
I think you mean both as a verb, right?
Me gusta la comida.
The subject here isn't "yo"; it's actually "la comida"
You could phrase it this way: la comida es gustada por mí —this sounds quite weird, but it works to check who the subject is.
Then... what's "me" in that sentence?
Yes, it's a pronoun that substitutes "yo". But it's working as an indirect complement.
"A mí me gusta la comida" has two of those: "a mí" and "me".
Another way to check who the subject is is to make changes in the sentence.
"Nos gusta la comida"
Here you changed "me" to "nos", which is singular to plural. Since the verb can remain unchanged, you know that's not the subject.
"Me gustan los helados"
Here you changed "la comida" for "los helados"... and the verb changed too. Voilà
"Gusto" is the first person of the verb gustar.
If we wanted to make a similar sentence....
"A él yo le gusto"
Yes! now "yo" is the subject. And both "a él" and "le" are working as indirect complements —same as "yo" and "a mí" in the earlier sentence.
Then, yes, you have "gusto" as a noun, which translates to "taste"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
I understand that you are referring to conjugations of the verb gustar in both cases.
In Spanish the "liked thing" is the one who acts on the subject. As in the English phrase "science interests me", science is the subject, not me. And science has an effect on me.
Therefore, the verb gustar is conjugated like this:
-Yo gusto
-Tú gustas
-Él, ella, usted gusta
-Nosotros, nosotras gustamos
-Vosotros, vosotras gustáis
-Ellos, ellas, ustedes gustan
Expressed like this, these phrases would mean:
-I am liked
-You are liked
-You, he, she, it is/are liked
-We are liked
-You are liked
-They, you are liked
The most common use is the third one, since we talk about things that we like (things that are liked by us): gusta.
The following pronouns are used to indicate who likes, the person on whom the liked thing has the effect:
Yo ➡️ me
Tú ➡️ te
Él, ella, usted➡️ le
Nosotros, nosotras ➡️nos
Vosotros, vosotras➡️ os
Ellos, ellas, ustedes ➡️ les
Me gusta el pollo ➡️I like chicken
Le gusto al pollo ➡️the chicken likes me
Te gustas a ti misma ➡️you like yourself
Os gustan las verduras ➡️ you like vegetables
Le gustáis a mi hermana ➡️my sister likes you
A ellos les gusta la película ➡️ they like the movie
I hope this helps
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?