Question
Aggiornato il
2 set 2018
- Giapponese
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con in search of .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I’m in search of a new meaning for my life.
Researchers are in search of a cure for cancer.
The entrepreneur was in search of a new business opportunity.
When you say “In search of” instead of “searching for”, it carries a nuance, a sense of great importance, although I can’t explain why. Maybe reading more sentences with it will explain why. Good luck!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@alexmetz thank You! You mean in search of is deeper than search for?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@yukari520129 はい、そうです!
I was searching for my keys.
vs
I was in search of my keys.
"in search of" sounds like it's from a novel or story.
"I was in search of my keys, when suddenly.. a bear attacked!"
返事遅くなってごめんなさい(´>人<`)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese