Question
Aggiornato il
3 set 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Being running in the park , I met my friend there e Running in the park , I met my friend there ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Neither sentence is correct. In the first sentence, you don't need the word "being," because saying "running in the park" already implies that you are in the park running. In other words, we already know that you happen to BE in the park, so you don't need to say "being" first. Also, it doesn't make grammatical sense, at least in English.
However, two things happened in your sentence. First, you were running in the park. Then you met your friend there. So when one thing was already happening (running in the park), something else happened (you met your friend). This is where the word "while" comes in.
The word "while" can be used to show that more than one thing were happening at the same time. It can also be used to show that one thing was already happening, and then something else happened. For example:
"I was running in the park while I met with my friend." This sentence means that you were both running and meeting with each other at the same time. Notice the sentence structure and where the word "while" is used, which is between two actions. So you have [ACTION 1] + "while" + [ACTION 2]. So [ACTION 1] is "running in the park," and [ACTION 2] is "meeting with your friend." When you put the word "while" between two actions, you are showing that both actions happened at the same time. When placed between two actions, think of the word "while" as meaning "when at the same time."
In your case, this is wrong, because we want to show that you were already running before meeting with your friend. So, we can just move the word "while" to the beginning of the sentence and reword it to show that you were running first and then met your friend.
"While running in the park, I met my friend there." Now the sentence shows that first you were running in the park, and then you met your friend. Something was happening (running in the park) and then something else happened (you met your friend).
You can shorten this sentence even more by leaving out the word "there" at the end, since we already know this took place in the park. So your final sentence will be: "While running in the park, I met my friend."
Now your sentence structure is "While" + [ACTION 1] , [ACTION 2].
I hope this helps :) let me know if you need any more help.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you for teaching me English.
You've been very helpful
You've been very helpful