Question
Aggiornato il
22 set 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Svedese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa I'm decent at ... ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Decent means not good and not bad. Just average. You can do something well.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Tedesco
@yourlocaltrex: It feels for me that "a decent grade" would be better then " an average grade" though :o
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Decent is often used to mean pretty good. Like if you say ''I make a decent amount of money at my job'' means that you make good money and that you are happy with it. You could make more money and that would be better, but you are not unhappy with what you make currently and are even a little proud.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?