Question
Aggiornato il
5 set 2018
- Polacco
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra genuinely e indeed ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Urdu Quasi esperto
Indeed means truly.
For example: *Indeed it is a good news*
Genuinely means really,sincerely or in a truthful way.
For example: *He seemed genuinely pleased.*
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
@Rida_Akmal And if I said " He seemed pleased indeed.", would the meaning be the same as in your sentence?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Urdu Quasi esperto
Yeah but It would be more natural if you use Indeed in the start of the sentence.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco