Question
Aggiornato il
24 set 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I can't help but fall deeply more in love with you. sembra naturale?
What does but mean in this sentence?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
Un po' strano
I said a little unnatural, but I may be wrong, maybe it is natural to others. To me, what I wrote below would sound better.
"I can't help but fall more deeply in love with you."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@ej253: is but conjunction?
Utente eliminato
- Giapponese
@ej253: can you use different expression?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
"But" is a conjunction, what ej253 means when he says "I can't help but" he means, there is no other option but to fall more deeply in love, because you have no choice in the matter
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?