Question
Aggiornato il
24 set 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra I'd either consider working out those 19 minutes or not eating the crisps at all. e I'd consider either working out those 19 minutes or not eating the crisps at all. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/learningenglish/english/fe...
In this transcript, the former sentence is used. Is it natural and also grammatically correct?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
either a (consider working out... ) or b (not eating..)
the speaker is deciding between considering working out.... or just not eating.
(
this includes a 2nd decision whether to work out if he chose the a option
2nd example
speaker is deciding between working out or not eating.
the 2nd example sounds more logical
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you very much! It makes sense. The speaker might have wanted to mean 2nd one, because this transscript is just based on an interview.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Well you can use both and they'd be okay because either in this case is an adverbial. Adverbials function to give additional information in regards to stuff like time, place, manner, etc. They are unique in the fact that they can be used in multiple different places in a sentence and still be grammatically correct and can often be dropped entirely. You could drop "Either" in your examples and have a coherent sentence which would be "I'd consider working out those 19 minutes or not eating the crisps at all." An example of an adverbial to do with time is "soon". E.g. "Soon I will wash the dishes", "I will wash the dishes soon", "I will wash the dishes" and although these two sound odd at first "I, soon will wash the dishes" and "I will soon wash the dishes" are also correct.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
You could also say "Either I'd consider working out those 19 minutes or not eating crisps at all", "I either would consider working out those 19 minutes or not eating those crisps at all" The only limitation here being that you can't interfere with the clause + or + clause structure as that'd be incorrect because then you'd be interfering with the structure of the verb clauses there.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thanks a lot! It is very helpful for me.
According to your information, adverbials can be basically put in multiple different places, even if they sound odd at first. However, I can't say "I'd consider working out either those 19 minutes or not eating the crisps at all." because it is interfering with the structure of the verb clauses. Is that correct?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Yes because then it'd leave you with a second invalid clause which would be "working out not eating the crisps at all" which would be invalid. Spot on :).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?