Question
Aggiornato il
7 set 2018
- Italiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Catalano
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra trivial e mundane e banal e and witch one is more common if you mean something not original, that you have already saw/seen? ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
I don't think that I have heard banal before, but trivial and mundane are used slightly differently
Trivial means that something doesn't have a purpose or isn't useful to the context. For example, it would be trivial to include information about dogs in a presentation about engineering.
Mundane is a more descriptive way to say boring, and implies a lack of depth or substance within something. For example, for most people, it would be mundane to tie knots for hours on end, because there wouldn't be much depth or meaning in it, as well as being generally uninteresting
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
@Aj_110 thanks a lot! And how about a movie with a plot that is nothing new, something that doesn’t surprise you?
Utente eliminato
@eleonoragallo97 People would usually describe the movie as boring, bland, or another similar adjective. For example,
That movie was awfully bland/unoriginal
The plot was very uninteresting/boring
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Banal is actually the one closest to what you mean, but it would be much more common to say the movie was unoriginal. We don’t use the word banal because it’s very close to a very nasty word LOL.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?