Question
Aggiornato il
8 set 2018
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa granted ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Granted: Admittedly, or True.
Example: I’m home alone! Granted, wandering around the house is not what a kid would call “fun”.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
Granted means "to agree to do, give or allow something that someone asked for".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@arthbrine22.@Yousoro7. and what it means I don't take it for granted
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
That means to not expect someone or something to be available in a way that is beneficial to you.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
@Yousoro7 Take for granted means you are not seeing something or someone as important. You don't care about what will happen to that someone or something.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@arthbrine22 That’s relatively the same thing as to what I said.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@deleongerman43 The meanings are all the same, it depends on how you form your sentence. It can be both negative and positive.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@deleongerman43 There are a lot of ways to use granted. But the way you use it should be really precise. Here’s an example of what I’m meaning to say.
Granted in one way: If I’ve been taking you for granted, I apologize.
Granted in another way: He pisses me off. Granted, he wasn’t acting like himself.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Do you have a specific example of using granted that you need help with?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I think this will be a lot more helpful to you. Here are some sentences that explain why I say “it depends on how you form your sentence”.
http://www.use-in-a-sentence.com/english-words/...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)