Question
Aggiornato il
8 set 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con pitch-black .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Spagnolo (Cile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"it's pitch black outside" (as in it is very dark), "the sky is pitch black" (at night), "I want to dye my hair pitch black"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Ri-na This is just a descriptive colour: adjective-colour, like ‘sky blue’.
In this, pitch is ‘tar’, like the surface of a road.
We say pitch-black for something very black. Pitch-dark usually refers to the night but could be something else.
Another adjective for very black is ‘jet-black’ (this jet is the stone ‘jet’).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you so much😃😃😃🎀🎀🎀
Can I say...
pitch-red, pitch-blue, pitch-pink, pitch-green and so on?
In Japanse, they are...
真っ赤、真っ青、真っピンク、真緑....💡💡💡💡
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Ri-na No, no... pitch is tar, the colour of a black road surface, very black. It's only black. 🙀😂🤪👀
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Ri-na 真っ赤、真っ青、真っピンク、真緑
Do they all mean "very"? I think these can vary for different colours.
Dark black, grey (very, but also like shadowy)
Deep red, blue, green (very much that colour but not "bright")
Bright 〜 is the opposite of dark, e.g. bright pink (a lot of light, dazzling)
We don't have a single word that intensifies any colour in one way.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Ohhhh I see.
Yes I wanted to say "very"😂😂😱😱
Oh then I should've said "Deep" red, blue, green....etc
Thank you so much😃😃😃🎀🎀🎀🎀
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)