Question
Aggiornato il
8 set 2018
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra shield e protect ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Utente eliminato
10 set 2018
Domanda in primo piano
Firstly a shield can be a noun (see the photo).
eg The knight uses a shield to protect himself from the sword.
As a verb, shield implies that there is some object (physical or metaphorical) that's protecting the victim from the attacker. You have to shielded FROM something
- My father shielded me with his body from the bullet.
- The underground bunker will shield us from the bomb.
To protect is a bit more general. You could use it in the above sentences and they would still make sense. But also:
- I will always protect my family
- The government makes laws that protect public safety.
- The platypus is a protected species in Australia
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
Firstly a shield can be a noun (see the photo).
eg The knight uses a shield to protect himself from the sword.
As a verb, shield implies that there is some object (physical or metaphorical) that's protecting the victim from the attacker. You have to shielded FROM something
- My father shielded me with his body from the bullet.
- The underground bunker will shield us from the bomb.
To protect is a bit more general. You could use it in the above sentences and they would still make sense. But also:
- I will always protect my family
- The government makes laws that protect public safety.
- The platypus is a protected species in Australia
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?