Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
10 set 2018
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra last e continue ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"He finished last in the race."
"He won't last (survive) unless he gets some medical attention."
"Please continue reading fro where you left off."
"If you stop the race now, you will come last; but if you continue the race, you might come first."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@carsten2061 thank you so much!😊
I learned that the word 'last' has meaning of a verb as continue. Is it right?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@aozora yes, as I mentioned, you could say, "He won't last." means he won't survive or he won't "continue" to live.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato