Question
Aggiornato il
10 set 2018
- Russo
-
Tedesco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra fun e funny ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Gallego
Fun is a sustantive & funny acts as an adjective
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@carolinablanco thank you, but i just learned that calling a person 'funny' can be a little offensive bc fun is cheerful or smth in a good way but funny is like ridiculous. the native English speaker told it but i am not sure :)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"Fun" means pleasant, enjoyable.
- We had fun at the park. ("Fun" is a noun.)
- The park is a fun place to go. ("Fun" is an adjective.)
"Funny" means humorous, comical. Something that makes you laugh is funny.
- We watched a comedian tell jokes and he was very funny. ("Funny" is an adjective.)
There is another meaning of the word "funny" that is bad. For example:
- Something smells funny. (= Something smells off, bad, rotten.)
- He is a funny person. (= He is a strange, odd, weird person.)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Gallego
My brother is lots of fun ( i’m never bored) but my sister is so funny she always makes me laugh
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)