Question
Aggiornato il
6 mag 2015
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa : Where it's both familiar and different, and we don't kind of understand if it's entirely dead or entirely alive. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Could you give me a little more context so I can explain better?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
Thank you for reply tingfeng!
It is this :
BRAD DOURIF: (As Chucky) Hi, I'm Chucky. Want to play?
UNIDENTIFIED WOMAN: (Screams).
FORAY: (As Talky Tina Doll) My name is Talky Tina, and I think I could even hate you.
(As Krusty the Clown Doll) I'm Krusty the Clown, and I'm going to kill you.
(As Homer Simpson) (Laughter) Didn't even pull the string that time.
ULABY: A talking toy belongs in an unsettling middle space, says horror scholar Caetlin Benson-Allott. It's human, but not that human.
CAETLIN BENSON-ALLOTT: Where it's both familiar and different, and we don't kind of understand if it's entirely dead or entirely alive.
ULABY: It's what Sigmund Freud called the uncanny, she says. And we can feel it as a subconscious holdover from childhood when we pretend our dolls are real. Even as knowing grown-ups, it's that lurking apprehension, she says...
source : http://www.npr.org/templates/transcript/transcr...
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's both familiar and different because a doll is modeled after a human, but it's not a living thing, which makes it the same like us except that it's alive.
The second part we don't understand if it's dead or alive is because we play and do voice over with dolls, giving it a life when it's actually suppose to be dead.
Hope this helps
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
I understood the content but I have 1 more question.
Where it's both familiar and different, "and" we don't kind of understand if it's entirely dead or entirely alive.
This "and" is unnecessary?
- Coreano
I forgot to say! You are of great help!! Thank you tingfeng
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hmm it is relevant I would say, to link the two ideas together. You're welcome! Glad to be of help
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano