Question
Aggiornato il
11 set 2018
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I always try not to make noise when he sleeps. e I always try not to make noise while he is sleeping. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Russo
Нет разницы, только синтактическая. Ну и в первом случае говорится о том, что он спит как о некотором факте, а во втором - как о процессе.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I always try not to make noise when he sleeps"
1. in general, he sleeps here every day (for instance), and I try not to make noise every day when he is sleeping
2. a bit awkward, but it can focus on the action itself. "sleep" in general is more often thought of as a process than a concrete action, but this form nonetheless emphasizes that. (a better variant, if this is the goal, would be "when he goes to sleep," which sounds natural)
"I always try not to make noise while he is sleeping"
1. focus on the process. Throughout the duration of his sleeping, you try not to make any noise. It would sound a bit better without "always," in my opinion, because there's a logical mixing of "always" and a fixed portion of time
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Russo
@asker_1 однако это не означает, что у меня нет права помогать другим людям, если знаю ответ.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
@edwardws So, 1 doesn't sound absolutely natural? As you say "when he goes to sleep," sounds natural)
- Russo
@Andrey73 юридическое право есть, а вот моральное право уже связано с совестью. Я не то что против ответа, просто реально вопрос не детский и хочется ответа от native.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@asker_1 If it means every day in the first sense I listed, it's fine. If emphasis is on the action of, say, going to sleep, then "goes to sleep"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?