Question
Aggiornato il
6 mag 2015
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Italiano
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra air e broadcast ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Finlandese
When you say "air", do you mean "on the air"? Because the word "air" is basically just the Earth's atmosphere. We breathe air and use oxygen from that air to stay alive.
Broadcast is a word that means communication (signal, message, video, audio etc.) to many people at the same time over a communication network.
Ex.
Air = N2, O2, CO2, etc.
In the radio they might say "we are on the air" meaning that they are transmitting the show. The radiowaves go through the air, so they are "on the air".
A television broadcast. A program that can be seen in a large area, like the news channel.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mirnes' description is accurate, but sometimes TV shows are referred to be "airing" because it can travel similarly.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)