Question
Aggiornato il
15 set 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Olandese
-
Russo
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra pot e urn ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Is “Urn” a special class of pots, or completely different things?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
An "urn" usually contains the ashes of someone who died and has a certain shape. ^w^
Here's an example: https://www.google.com/search?q=urn&source=...
This is the usual shape of an urn, and there is text on it that says a pet died.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"pot" can also mean something to grow plants in, but people usually specify if needed by saying "clay pot," "terra cotta pot," or "flower pot"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
but be careful because "pot" is also a slang term for marijuana
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thanks. I understand.
I thought "urn" means this, but it would not be standard meaning.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@anoncow The word for a container for flowers or plants is "vase" (花瓶) ^w^
I searched this image and the results said "urn", but I thought that was strange. When I hear "urn", I always think of ashes.
"Pot" is usually for cooking or storage, "urn" is for ashes, and "vase" is for flowers. That's the basic distinction. ^w^
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?