Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
27 set 2016
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa It was really something ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What is the context? Usually "it was really a big deal" would be the meaning but it can change in different contexts.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
It was a movie scene, after a huge storm one guy is talking with his neighbor and said this.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It depends on the situation, but it can mean a lot of things. I think the easiest way to explain it is that means something is really (good, bad, interesting, etc).
So for example, if someone said "the band was really something", depending on how they said it and what they thought about the band.
So in this case, the band could
be really good, unique, boring, interesting, fun, or bad.
Just substitute the "something" for an adjective.
Sorry if it is not very clear but I hope I helped.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@lantis_br: So in this case, the person thought that the storm was severe or crazy.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
okay then yes, he is referring to it being a big deal or an ordeal. I think english speakers use this vague description because they cant think of how to sum up something that just happened with vocabulary justice. Meaning they can't think of a good word to use so they just say "something".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?