Question
Aggiornato il
27 set 2016
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa It depends on how much you hustle ?
What does hustle mean in that sentence?
Risposte
27 set 2016
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"hustle" generally means "to move quickly" and is often meant to "work hard", specifically in a situation that requires focus and quick action. It can also mean "doing what one can to make a living", specifically in financially straining situations.
So, the statement can mean, "It depends how hard you work" or "It depends how quickly you get it done". Some examples of "hustle":
The deadline's coming up, we need to hustle.
I hustled through the crowded streets.
Things have been hard lately, but I'm hustling
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?