Question
Aggiornato il
16 set 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What do you mean by "burning a hole in my client's account" in the following sentence?
"The money is already burning a hole in my client's account."
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It is a reference to the idiom "to burn a hole in one's pocket", which means "to tempt someone to spend a lot of money". The client sees all the money in their account and wants very badly to spend it.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
it's just the same as "burning a hole in one's pocket" meaning, he's very eager to spend the money...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?