Question
Aggiornato il
16 set 2018
- Portoghese (Portogallo)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra take care e look after ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
It is the same thing but sometimes “take care” is used as slang to just say bye.
example: take care of my daughter
example: look after my daughter
example: bye take care
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Generally, these two phrases can be used the same way. You can say both "Take care of yourself," and "Look after yourself," and it would mean the same thing. As in, to keep yourself in good health, and out of trouble. How ever, there are situations where "look after" could NOT be used in place of "take care". Usually, when referring to a task that needs to be completed, someone might tell you to, for example, "Take care of this paperwork." Meaning, to complete the paper work that needs to be done. If you were to say "Look after this paperwork," it would mean something different. It would mean to keep the paper work safe and out of harm's way.
To summarize, when you are talking about yourself or another human being, its is generally seen as the same thing to say either "Take care" OR "look after" meaning to keep yourself or another living thing in good health and safe. But when talking about an object or a task, "take care" can mean to complete, or do the task. But "look after" would still mean to keep an object safe....
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes^^^
If I went out of town and needed my plants watered, I could ask my neighbor either "Can you look after my plants?" or "Can you take care of my plants?" They would mean the same thing.
But if I just wanted them to keep an eye on my house while I was gone, not actually do anything, I would ask, "Can you look after my house?"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?