Question
Aggiornato il
17 set 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra feature e characteristic ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
I've consulted a dictionary.
It says that feature means a part of something that you notice because it seems important, interesting, or typical.
Whereas characteristic means that a quality or feature of something or someone that is typical of them and easy to recognize.
As above, based on a dictionary, characteristic means kind of feature.
But, the dictionary doesn't remark that feature is synonym of characteristic.
What is the primary difference between those two..
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Characteristic = a quality about something
Feature = an important characteristic
Typically features are positive, but they don’t have to be.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
they are synonyms and have the same meaning.
"The features of the creature were like none I've ever seen before" means the same as "The characteristic of the creature we like none I've ever seen before"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
amaraloron-san, klezst-san
I really appreciated your help!
I can figure it out!(^^)
basically there's no difference, but feature is rather used when it's positive, right?
Thank you again!
I really appreciated your help!
I can figure it out!(^^)
basically there's no difference, but feature is rather used when it's positive, right?
Thank you again!