Question
Aggiornato il
18 set 2018
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan) Quasi esperto
-
Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra deliberately e on purpose ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Hindi Quasi esperto
- Urdu
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Deliberately and on purpose can be used interchangeably to mean "intentionally".
But deliberate (adj) and deliberately (adv) also mean "done with care, methodically."
He made the sandwich very deliberately, carefully covering the bread with a layer of peanut butter and then evenly applying the jelly.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They basically mean the same thing. The only difference I could think of would be that if someone does something deliberately, it can mean that they did it with a a specific end goal in mind.
“She did that deliberately to get me to...”
versus
“She did that on purpose.”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?