Question
Aggiornato il
29 set 2016
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra innate e congenital e inherent ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Innate and inherent mean pretty much the same thing. Both refer to characteristics of something (and it could be anything) that are directly because of the thing itself. Innate is usually used for objects, items, animals, people, etc. Inherent is used for concepts, thoughts, that kind of stuff. But you can use either of them whenever, I think.
"She had innate speed, because she was a cheetah."
"There is an inherent risk to skydiving."
Congenital also means this, but it's only used for things relating to genetics.
"She was born with the same congenital disease her mother had."
"Men in my family are congenitally predisposed to be tall."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
wow. I read your reply twice and understand them now.
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)