Question
Aggiornato il
29 set 2016
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Before 'H' what do you use? a or an? For example: a hero or an hero?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It depends. Sometimes you use an, sometimes you use a.
Use a if the h is pronounced. Use an if the h is silent.
A hero
An hour
A horse
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"A hero" would be correct. "H" is almost always pronounced in English. I can't even think of an example where it isn't pronounced.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
use a before the H as in, "a hero". H in english is a consonant. H is usually pronounced strongly.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)