Question
Aggiornato il
19 set 2018
- Italiano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra latest e last ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
the latest means the newest or the current one.
last means not the current one but the one before this.
the last means that there shall be no more after this one.
his latest job is as a bus driver (his current job).
his last job was as a brick layer (the one before bus driver).
this may be the last job before he retires (no more after this one).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano