Question
Aggiornato il
20 set 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Were you ~ e Did you~ ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@klo57601880
Example:
Did you attend the concert last night?
Were you happy to be there at the concert?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Indonesiano
Did you - verbal questions
rule : Did : s + v1 + o + Time Signal
Ex : Did you watch running man yesterday?
Were you - non verbal questions at simple past tense
rule : Was/Were + s + Adjective/Noun/Adverb
Ex : Were you a college student at Seoul National University last year?
Were you - also can be questions at past continues tense
- Asking about what was happening in the past
Rule : Was/were + s + v-ing + o + Time Signal
ex : Were you watching the latest Korean drama last night?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Creolo haitiano
did you is about something someone did "did you eat my food?"
and were is more about an action and HAS to be with a verb like "were you watching when he ate my food?" you cannot say "did you watching when he ate all food." but you can say "did you see when he ate my food."
hope this helped.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?