Question
Aggiornato il
21 set 2018
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Croato
-
Italiano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Street smart or marks ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Street smart is when you are able to think quickly and have a common knowledge of things (not taught in textbooks).
For example, a guy might be really smart with math, but he is not “street smart” because he left his phone on the table at the cafe while he went to the bathroom and it got stolen.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@BreanneSaldivar It kinda positive then. Nevertheless, I might be bragging about having street smart?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes being street smart is a very good thing! It means you pay attention to your surroundings and know how to react.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)