Question
Aggiornato il
21 set 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con 'a [noun] or two' .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
21 set 2018
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mmhm..
It should be, "Every year I come here to try to enjoy a ride or two."
+; "(noun) or two" means "approximately"; it roughly is like "in about.." // "or two" implies "it" could be more than what was mentioned
i.e,
- "Wait for me in the lobby, I'll be there in an hour or two." // implies "I" will be there in an hour but it could be a little more than just an hour.
- "Make it quick. The doctor will leave in a minute or two."
- "I might grab a drink or two."
[ this expression is less used with actions/objects, it's most commonly used when referring to time. ]
@wanderlust123
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You mean two or more nouns?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@yo_hyacinth I meant any sentence with 'a [noun] or two'.
For example, "Every year I come here and try to enjoy a riding or two."
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
example- I will try to learn Korean within a year or two.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
now can you tell me that what keyboard do you use for Korean language ?? I what to learn Korean but I don't even know how you guys put one character under or above another and make a word ? how ?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@wanderlust123 oh i got it thankyou
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@ssmaap For example, to type '안녕' which is 'Hello' in Korean, you can put
안 = ㅇ + ㅏ + ㄴ
녕 = ㄴ + ㅕ + ㅇ
You basically need vowels to form words
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mmhm..
It should be, "Every year I come here to try to enjoy a ride or two."
+; "(noun) or two" means "approximately"; it roughly is like "in about.." // "or two" implies "it" could be more than what was mentioned
i.e,
- "Wait for me in the lobby, I'll be there in an hour or two." // implies "I" will be there in an hour but it could be a little more than just an hour.
- "Make it quick. The doctor will leave in a minute or two."
- "I might grab a drink or two."
[ this expression is less used with actions/objects, it's most commonly used when referring to time. ]
@wanderlust123
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@wanderlust123 how did you put this keyboard in your phone what is the name? because in my keyboard so many characters are missing
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In IOS (apple devices), all the language inputs have already have a keyboard, all you have to do is go to the settings and select "keyboard" and then select "add keyboard" then you will be redirected to a page that will let you select a language, select korean (한국어) then press "add" and you're all set.
If you're using an android device, you still need to download a keyboard app. Go to the playstore and look for a "korean keyboard" then follow the instructions that will be provided once you download it.
@ssmaap
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@yo_hyacinth thankyou for telling i will try with another keyboard.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I suggest you use the "eggbun korean keyboard" it's the best so far. @ssmaap
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You can download it for free
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@yo_hyacinth oh really thankyou i was about to ask you for some suggestions thankyou thankyou i will try this one.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You're welcomen have a nice day, @ssmaap
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@yo_hyacinth are you a girl or a boy? do know korean too? actually i want to learn korean and mandarin and as for english the thing is that i can type and write very well with less grammatical errors but the thing is that im from india and i don't have any friends with whom i can practice speaking english whenever i try to speak in english i lose my confidence due to lack of practice what should i do thats why i was finding someone with whom i can practice to speak english fluently
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Oh.. I'm a girl..
Although, I see you right there, I can't really converse with you everyday because I have a boyfriend and he does not like it when I make long conversations with a lot of people,
On the good side, there's this language learning app that I use and it's called "Hellotalk" it's for free. It will let you chat with native speakers of your language of interest. Example, you want to learn mandarin, the app with surround you with chinese people who wants to learn your native language so your can exchange languages. You got me? It's like a facebook or instagram or twitter but it's focused on language learning since there are correction, dictionary, translation, transliteration, notes, + chatroom all in one app
@ssmaap
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@yo_hyacinth oh im a girl too thats why i was asking if you are boy or a girl so its ok since you are not free i will try the app that you recommend. but im worried if people don't wabt to leqrn hindi what will i do😂 well thankyou.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Oh I'm sorry,, mmhm i guess you can post a question and we'll start a conversation thread there.. @ssmaap
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)