Question
Aggiornato il
21 set 2018
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Cile)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Anne is inaccessible to John. e John is inaccessible to Anne. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Anne is inaccessible to John" = John cannot get to or get a hold of Anne.
"John is inaccessible to Anne." = Anne cannot get to or get a hold of John.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@bbardeo I thought it's opposit. If I'd say ' His father is inaccessible to him.' It means his father can be fractious or temperamental ??
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means "unapproachable" You are right. His father is temperamental, so he can't get to his father. He can't talk to his father because his father is temperamental.
Does that make sense?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yay! I'm happy I could help 😊
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?