Question
Aggiornato il
2 nov 2014
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
How can I lose my strong Mexican accent? Some people tell me that I have a strong accent but I speak well English... Are there any tips?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Try listening to native speakers and record yourself saying what they are saying. Then listen to the recording of yourself and try to make it sound like the native speaker.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
You could listen to native speakers and record yourself saying exactly what they say until it sounds close to their pronunciation
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Personally I like accents. Because your speaking English, there are so many people with different accents. Now maybe you might just want to work on pronunciation, then I would listen to other people who speak English and try to match their voices. :-)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
This is a bit of a strange one, but making fun of or imitating the accent you're trying to match is a good way to start. In your case, I guess speak Spanish with an English ("gringo") accent to get the feel for the vowels.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
Speaking a different language is like acting, but at a more irrational and deeper level! You could also watch videos on every topic you might like or the news!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Ver más la televisíon americana/británico y hablar a inglés con hablantes nativos. (I'm sorry if my Spanish is not correct..!)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Even some English speakers roll their "R"s, so that's okay.
Vowels are very important. When you move your tongue and throat, listen to how your vowel sounds shift. Then, listen to yourself and to other people very carefully.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)