Question
Aggiornato il
1 ott 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
When ppl say " so, what's your angle?.",,, is that the same meaning as " what do you have in your mind?." ??.
If not exactly, how is it different?.
Thank you, in advance.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"So, what's your angle?" means what are you trying to get out of it. The phrase is usually used when someone does something they normally wouldn't do, so it's strange that they would want to do it.
For example, a kid tells his parents that he will take out the trash and clean the house. The parent would say, "So, what's your angle?" And then the kid asks for something like $50 to buy a video game.
If someone asks you, "Hey, do you want to go out to eat?" The response would be, "Sure, what do you have in mind?" Meaning, what do you want to do or where do you want to go?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
Thank you for ur kind answer.
So, would it be like " what's ur hidden intention?." ?.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)